Students’ Union Elections Results 2019


https://234104c11e296aa3be9d-dbc40c531384f923da34b962fc26b387.ssl.cf3.rackcdn.com/ns_img_2149_d7a49f_student_leaders_banner_elections.jpg image

Your Students' Union Elections candidates have been hard at it all work fighting for your votes?

But how did they get on?

 

Student Leader Candidates


WINNER Cassie Coakley- 2400 votes l Jordan Maslen- 743 votes l Roberta Mcinnes- 545 votes l R.O.N – 90 votes

 

WINNER Abi Brown- 1480 votes l Luke Craner- -1157 votes l Katie Maloney- 737 votes l Connor Walker- 433 votes l R.O.N- 51 votes

 

WINNER Georgia Petts– 1467 votes l Nial Francis –1245 votes l Alexandra Marchant- 531 votes l Aman Raj – 486 votes l R.O.N –53 votes

 

WINNER Mohit Bulchandani – 1485 votes l Fernanda Delgado – 1186 votes l Craig Holmes- 527 votes l Mikhail Belovol – 444 votes l R.O.N - 79 votes.

 

WINNER Emma Blackburn- 1426 l Jamie Dowd 1064 votes l Amber Marshall- 747 votes l Freddie Leather- 416 votes l Danielle Thomas – 372 votes l R.O.N – 44 votes

 

Volunteer Officer Candidates


COLLEGE OFFICERS

College of Science Officer: WINNER James Bayliss- 508 votes l R.O.N – 87 votes

 

SCHOOL REPS

Architecture & the Built Environment: WINNER Callum Inkster- 29 votes l R.O.N – 5 votes

Design: WINNER Terence Bullen – 77 votes l Elisha Privett – 48 votes l Erin McIntosh – 44 votes l RON – 0 votes

Accountancy, Finance and Economics: WINNER – Kyle Murfet -73 votes l R.O.N – 21 votes

Geography: WINNER Bart Hill- 25 votes l R.O.N – 8 votes

Law: WINNER – Edward Foster – 101 votes l Demi Bispham- 85 votes l R.O.N – 4 votes

Pharmacy: WINNER – Fiona Hutchinson - 21 votes l R.O.N – 19 votes

Chemistry: WINNER Amelia Cullen – 66 votes l R.O.N – 34 votes

Maths & Physics: WINNER Jake Muff – 52 votes l R.O.N – 8 votes

People & Organisations: WINNER Ioana- Camelia Martin- 49 votes l Callum Gibson – 29 votes l R.O.N – 5 votes

Psychology: WINNER Talia Adams – 289 votes l R.O.N – 19 votes

History & Heritage: WINNER Benjamin Cattle- 78 votes l Barnaby Sloane - 52 votes l Conor McLoughlin – 33 votes l R.O.N – 13 votes

Engineering: WINNER Michael Barton – 45 votes l R.O.N – 7 votes

Computer Science: WINNER Tom Lock – 116 l Danielle Threlfall - 67 votes l R.O.N – 7 votes

 

Campaigns Network

RAG Officer: WINNER Joanne Copson – 1142 votes l Harry Taylor – 832 votes l RON- 72 votes

LGBT+ Officer: WINNER Jacob Ford – 1958 votes l R.O.N – 186 votes

BAME Officer: WINNER Princess Tamou – 1833 votes l R.O.N – 264 votes

International Students’ Association Officer: WINNER Stephen Hernandez – 1912 votes l R.O.N – 140 votes

 

Activities

Societies Officer: WINNER Rhys Davies - 1247 votes l Connor Hood – 766 votes l Will Smith – 494 votes l R.O.N – 99 votes

Sports Officer: WINNER Harry Margarson – 1137 votes l Eve Neighbour – 941 votes l Jordan Mason – 557 votes l R.O.N – 80 votes

 

Union Chair

Union Chair: WINNER Tilly- Willow Woodmin – 1454 votes l Seth Goddard- 864 votes l RON- 136 votes

 

NUS Delegates

WINNER Grace Corn - 777 votes l WINNER Tommy George – 667 votes l WINNER Sophia Liu – 617 votes l Jacob Ford – 370 votes l Cassandra Coakley – 303.49 votes l Jacob Bradbury- 200.93 votes l R.ON – 25.19 votes

 

The Student Leaders and Volunteer Officers who have been elected will be working over the next year to make sure you, our members, receive a fantastic student experience by representing your academic interests.

 
Thank you to all candidates who got involved in the Elections, as well as everyone who took the time to vote. Thanks to you, your Students' Union received a mandate of over 4,720 students (30%) who voted and chose the representatives that will lead your Students' Union through the 2019/20 academic year.